Standing Committees

Membership


Pursuant to Rule #7(a) of the Shelby County Board of Commissioners Permanent Rules of Order, Commissioners are assigned by the Commission Chairman to serve as Committee Chairman, Committee Vice Chairman or Committee Member  and all subject to approval by resolution.    Each Standing Committee for the 2017-2018 Term will be a Committee of the Whole. The Standing Committees are listed below:

Shelby County Board of Commissioners
 2017-2018 Standing Committees
 Heidi Shafer - Chairman
 
  • Committee 1: Budget and Finance
      • Eddie Jones- Chairman
      • David Reaves - Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 2: Public Works
      •  David Reaves- Chairman 
      •  Mark Billingsley - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 3: Hospitals and Health
      • Reginald Milton - Chairman
      • Van Turner- Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 4: Law Enforcement, Fire, Corrections, and Courts
      • Mark Billingsley - Chairman
      • Eddie Jones- Vice Chairman
  • Committee 5: Land Use, Planning, Transportation, and Code Enforcement
      • Terry Roland - Chairman
      • Reginald Milton - Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 6: Education
      • Walter Bailey - Chairman
      • Melvin Burgess- Vice Chairman
  • Committee 7: Economic Development and Tourism
      • Willie Brooks - Chairman
      • Steve Basar- Vice Chairman
  • Committee 8: Community Service
      • Melvin Burgess- Chairman
      • Walter Bailey - Vice Chairman
         

  • Committee 9: Conservation
      • Melvin Burgess- Chairman
      • Terry Roland- Vice Chairman
  • Committee 10: General Government
      • Justin Ford - Chairman
      • Mark Billingsley - Vice Chairman  
  • Committee 11: Core City, Neighborhoods, and Housing 
      •  Eddie Jones - Chairman 
      • Reginald Milton- Vice Chairman
  •  Committee 12: Legislative Affairs
      • Terry Roland - Chairman  
      • Justin Ford- Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 13: Audit
      • George Chism- Chairman
      • Melvin Burgess - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 14: Delinquent Tax Property
      • Melvin Burgess- Chairman
      • George Chism - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 15: Equal Opportunity/MWBE/LOSB
      • Van Turner- Chairman
      • Willie Brooks- Vice Chairman
  • Committee 16: Facilities, Real Property and Capital Improvements
      • Steve Basar-Chairman
      • Terry Roland-Vice Chairman