Standing Committees

Membership


Pursuant to Rule #7(a) of the Shelby County Board of Commissioners Permanent Rules of Order, Commissioners are assigned by the Commission Chairman to serve as Committee Chairman, Committee Vice Chairman or Committee Member  and all subject to approval by resolution.    Each Standing Committee for the 2018-2019 Term will be a Committee of the Whole. The Standing Committees are listed below:

Shelby County Board of Commissioners
 2019-2020 Standing Committees
 Mark Billingsley - Chairman
 
  • Committee 1: Budget and Finance
    • Eddie Jones- Chairman
    • Edmund Ford - Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 2: Public Works
    •  David Bradford - Chairman 
    •  Mickell Lowery - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 3: Hospitals and Health
    • Van Turner - Chairman
    • Mick Wright- Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 4: Law Enforcement, Fire, Corrections, and Courts
    • Amber Mills - Chairman
    • Mark Billingsley- Vice Chairman
  • Committee 5: Land Use, Planning, Transportation, and Code Enforcement
    • Edmund Ford - Chairman
    • David Bradford - Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 6: Education
    • Michael Whaley - Chairman
    • Brandon Morrison - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 7: Economic Development and Tourism
    • Mickell Lowery - Chairman
    • Brandon Morrison - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 8: Community Service
    • Tami Sawyer - Chairman
    • Reginald Milton - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 9: Conservation
    • Mick Wright- Chairman
    • Michael Whaley - Vice Chairman

Committee 10: General Government
    • Mark Billingsley - Chairman
    • Eddie Jones - Vice Chairman  
  • Committee 11: Core City, Neighborhoods, and Housing 
    • Eddie Jones - Chairman 
    • Mickell Lowery - Vice Chairman
  •  Committee 12: Legislative Affairs
    • Amber Mills- Chairman  
    • Mark Billingsley- Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 13: Audit
    • Willie Brooks - Chairman
    • Edmund Ford - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 14: Delinquent Tax Property
    • Eddie Jones - Chairman
    • Amber Mills - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 15: Equal Opportunity/MWBE/LOSB
    • Van Turner - Chairman
    • David Bradford - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 16: Facilities, Real Property and Capital Improvements
    • Michael Whaley - Chairman
    • David Bradford - Vice Chairman 
  • Committee 17: Community Enhancement Grants
    • Reginald Milton - Chairman
    • Tami Swayer - Vice Chairman
  • Committee 18: Workforce Development 
    • Brandon Morrison - Chairman
    • Willie Brooks - Vice Chairman