Standing Committees

Membership


Pursuant to Rule #7(a) of the Shelby County Board of Commissioners Permanent Rules of Order, Commissioners are assigned by the Commission Chairman to serve as Committee Chairman, Committee Vice Chairman or Committee Member  and all subject to approval by resolution.    Each Standing Committee for the 2020-2021 Term will be a Committee of the Whole. The Standing Committees are listed below:

   2021-2022 STANDING COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
CHAIRMAN WILLIE F. BROOKS, JR.

 
COMMITTEE 1:
BUDGET & FINANCE
Michael Whaley - Chairman
Van Turner -Vice Chairman

COMMITTEE 7: 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM
Mickell Lowery - Chairman
Mick Wright - Vice Chair

COMMITTEE 13:
AUDIT
Michael Whaley - Chair
Mick Wright - Vice Chair 
COMMITTEE 2:
PUBLIC WORKS
David Bradford - Chairman
Edmund Ford - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 8: 
COMMUNITY SERVICES
Mark Billingsley - Chairman
Tami Sawyer - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 14:
DELINQUENT TAX PROPERTY
Reginald Milton - Chairman
Amber Mills - Vice Chair
Willie Brooks - Member
Mick Wright - Member
COMMITTEE 3: 
HOSPITALS & HEALTH
Van Turner - Chairman
Mark Billingsley - Vice Chairman
COMMITTEE 9:
CONSERVATION
Mick Wright - Chairman
Edmund Ford - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 15:
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY/ MWBE/LOSB
Van Turner – Chairman
Tami Sawyer – Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 4:
LAW ENFORCEMENT, CORRECTIONS & COURTS
Amber Mills - Chairman
Eddie Jones - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 10: 
GENERAL GOVERNMENT
Reginald Milton - Chairman
Van Turner - Vice Chairman
COMMITTEE 16:
FACILITIES, REAL PROP, CIP
Edmund Ford – Chair
David Bradford – Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 5:
LAND USE PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION AND CODES ENFORCEMENT
Brandon Morrison - Chairman
David Bradford - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 11:
CORE CITY, NEIGHBORHOODS AND HOUSING
Eddie Jones- Chairman
Mickell Lowery - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 17:
COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT GRANTS
Mickell Lowery – Chair
Eddie Jones – Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 6: 
EDUCATION
Tami Sawyer - Chairman
Michael Whaley - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 12:
LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
Tami Sawyer - Chairman
Brandon Morrison - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 18:
WORKFORCE DEVELOP
Brandon Morrison – Chair
Willie Brooks – Vice Chair